Earthquake disaster on nuclear power plant and studies on civil society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Michiko  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30535159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発 / 子ども / ベトナム / ニントゥアン / 輸出 / 差別 / 先住民族 / 市民社会 / チャム人 / 子どもの保護 / 放射能 / 連帯 / 福島 / 枯葉剤 / シノップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I took the case of export of nuclear power plant from Japan to Vietnam as an example, and made a detailed analysis on overlapped structure of discrimination hidden behind that export, including the discrimination to indigenous people. I also made clear the movement of solidarity of global civil society protecting the children from radiation.
The results of this research were expressed in whole the world in 4 different languages. Those in Vietnamese especially contributed to appeal among not only Vietnamese researchers and students, but also among civil servants or deputies of National Assembly. They referred to them before deciding the cancellation of their project of construction of nuclear power plant.
This cancellation let children and inhabitants of Vietnam to be free from nuclear disaster and fear of radiation. For that, I hereby express my sincere thanks to this grant, together with Vietnamese citizens including children, who benefited it.