Study on developing an international cooperation model promotiong sustainable disaster education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Aiko  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00636003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 泰雄  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 名誉教授 (40144597)
佐藤 健  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasuo  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (40144597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育 / 持続可能な開発 / 災害復興 / 災害リスク軽減 / 包括的学校安全 / 国際協力 / 仙台防災枠組 / 防災教育 / サステイナビリティ / 東日本大震災 / インド洋大津波 / アチェ / 石巻 / 災害 / 教育復興 / アジア / 持続可能性 / 国際防災戦略 / 日本 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained from a policy point of view towards the development of an international cooperation model to promote a sustainable development disaster education model based on experience of recovery from disasters. First, the study has clarified the positioning of education in the international disaster risk reduction frameworks and the transition process over the past 20 years. Secondly, among countries that have recovery experiences from mega-disasters, including Japan, Indonesia and the Philippines in Asia, comparative analysis was presented on the educational policy toward the mainstreaming of disaster prevention. Based on the above, the study conducted a school survey aimed at promoting sustainable disaster education in Banda Aceh, Indonesia, and proposed a "minimum essential" model.