Residence-related factors and psychological distress among evacuees after the Fukushima nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Naoko  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (90722497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安村 誠司  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
岩佐 一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60435716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Norito  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科精神保健学, 教授 (90177650)
HARIGANE Mayumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部公衆衛生学講座, 博士研究員 (50595006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 避難住民の精神影響 / 住居関連要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the associations between residence-related factors and psychological distress among evacuees living in private rental housing after the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident.
The mean number of relocations was 4.1. Dissatisfaction with the residence was expressed by 76 people (27.9%) and 97 people (34.9%) planned to move to permanent housing. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that dissatisfaction with the residence was significantly associated with psychological distress. Thus, our findings suggest that it is important to evaluate evacuees’ dissatisfaction with their residences in order to understand the predictors of psychological distress for such individuals.