Research on the role of peripheral insider in disaster recovery and the mechanism of its formation of influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
kanagawa koji  静岡県立大学, shizuoka, 教授 (00341470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東郷 寛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
後 房雄  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20151855)
岡本 仁宏  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20169155)
吉田 忠彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
日詰 一幸  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30241152)
Research Collaborator IMAI Yoshihiro  , 兵庫県地域創生課長
TAKADA Atsushi  一般社団法人復興みなさん会
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / レジリエンス / 境界架橋者 / ガバナンス / コミュニティ / NGO / 地縁組織 / 周縁的インサイダー / 地方政府 / 外部支援 / 自助グループ / 社会的企業 / 民主的正当性 / 社会開発 / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted an international comparison between Japan and Indonesia after the damage inflicted by a tsunami. In Japan, Minami Sanriku town, which was damaged by the tsunami in 2011, was surveyed. Many new organizations have been set up after the disaster. We observed that some organizations affected the public decision making which had previously been dominated by local government and conventional community organizations in this area. Banda-Ache in Indonesia, which was affected by the tsunami in 2004 was surveyed for the comparative research. We observed the characteristics that the oversea donors who supported women’s mutual groups. With this support, they could start small businesses, and in many cases, contribute to household income.
For the comparison of two countries, we can conclude that during the recovery phase, new actor generated by support from outside. In addition to that, during the recovery phase, local governance has slightly transformed to new stage.