| Project/Area Number |
26510014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Ryosuke Aota 兵庫県立大学, 大学院減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (30598107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 栄一 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (00352360)
馬場 美智子 兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (40360383)
| Research Collaborator |
GAJA Masaru 兵庫県, 職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 復興基金 / 義援金 / 保険・共済 / 私有財産の喪失 / 公的支援 / ガバナンス / 自助・共助・公助 / 住宅再建 / 保険制度 / 共済制度 / 公的財産 / 被災者支援 / 熊本地震 / 宅地被害 / コミュニティ / 中間支援組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have analyzed disaster reconstruction fund, including its background, responsible actor, financial resource and target of support. Based on that analysis, I clarified the characteristics of the Great East Japan Earthquake Reconstruction Fund to complement public support, and the function of the fund to promote local governance. I also analyzed public donation, including its use and mechanism. The donation is voluntary, which has caused disparity among disasters. I have proposed the framework within which the donation can be stocked for the next disaster. From the financial point of view, other measures are required to prepare for future huge disasters. I have addressed US National Flood Insurance Program and considered the comprehensive insurance or mutual aid system through self, mutual and public support.