Regional revitalization and multicultural coexistence in disaster-stricken area: Inquiry on possibility of inheritance of "Paradise Built in Hell"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KWAK Kihwan  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10551781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曹 慶鎬  立教大学, 社会学部, 教育研究コーディネーター (20762892)
兪 キョン蘭  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 博士研究員 (00802133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 多文化共生 / 災害 / デマ / 震災 / 共生 / 外国人 / 災害ユートピア / 流言 / 外国人犯罪 / ユートピア / 流言飛語 / 石巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to comprehensively grasp what kind of circumstances the foreign residents iving in the disaster-stricken area were placed after the Great East Japan Earthquake. The points clarified by the survey are as follows.
1) Many foreign residents have supported Japanese while receiving support from them after the disaster. 2) There are many cases where the sense of unity with the region has been strengthened by having the common experience of the disaster.
3) On the other hand, the rumors that foreigners were committing crimes in the disaster-stricken area have spread. 4)the rumors were believed by over 80 percent of respondents who said they had heard them in my survey. 5)The difference in attitude of believing or not believing the rumor is almost irrelevant to region, sex, income, or occupation of them.