Poverty prevention measures for children affected by large-scale disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
GAN Sakiko  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (50644473)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA fumio
ISODA masaru
KATO tadashi
TAKENAMI kenzo
YAMASHIRO naomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 就学援助 / 災害 / 学校給食 / 現物給付 / 給食費未納 / 無償化 / 韓国 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a large need for education cost support for affected families. After the earthquake, the percentage of parents engaged in non-regular work, unemployed fathers and increase in mother-infant families increased households with low household income, and paid for food purchases, medical institutions, and school expenses. It has been shown that it can be difficult and that the poor have many learning problems.
After the earthquake, a special exception grant for the support of affected children and students in the country made more families eligible for schooling assistance than before the earthquake, but issues on the system such as common knowledge methods and payment details were also revealed. Cash benefits provided by enrollment support are application-based benefits, and it is highly necessary to resolve the problem that the burden on the procedure is large for the applicant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
論争的な概念である貧困について合理的な議論を形成し、災害時に子どもが貧困に陥ることを防ぐという合意形成に向けて、政策と制度の現実について、具体的なデータに基づく研究を行うことが本研究の特色・独創的な点である。被災した「子どもの貧困防止策」として、現金給付、現物・サービス給付の在り方を提案することを目的とする。予想される結果として、被災した子どもへの給付は限定的で、地域差が大きいと考えられ、本研究には、災害救助という普遍的な制度を「子どもの貧困防止」という視点から検証し、提案するという意義がある。