Modeling the psychological adjustment to the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake and Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kyutoku Yasushi  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (70569706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檀 一平太  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
山科 満  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (40306957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Eiju  厚生労働省, 労働保険審査会, 委員 (50150272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords震災問題 / 人文学 / 社会科学 / 心理学 / PTS / PTG / PTE / 東日本大震災 / 心理的適応モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A huge complex disaster such as 2011 Tohoku Earthquake and Tsunami evokes large stress among victims. Well known psychological reactions include posttraumatic stress (PTS) and posttraumatic growth (PTG). In the current study, we examined the following three research topics using online questionnaire. First, the current longitudinal study replicated the psychological adjustment model established in seeds study where cross-sectional design was used. Second, we identified the PTS vulnerable group and its correlated variable such as daily dysfunction prolonged more than three months. Finally, we found that different pattern of relationship between PTS and PTG would be captured depending on duration between the measurements.