Verification of emergency logistics system in earthquake occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIKAWA Takuya  日本大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (80367515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緊急支援物資 / ロジスティクス / 災害 / アンケート調査 / サプライチェーン / BCP / 支援物資 / 備蓄 / BCP / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / 緊急支援物資ロジスティクス / 食品メーカー / 自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan have suffered many catastrophic events. Especially, at each time of a huge earthquake disaster, problems related to emergency relief logistics have been pointed out. However, few studies have investigated the real situation of the nationwide emergency logistics system. The main objective of this research is to compare "what it should be" with current state, and identify the gap. Because there are multiple players in emergency logistics, discussions from the viewpoint of each player are necessary. I conducted investigations on the actual situation from the three perspectives of (1) the supposed disaster-affected people (stockpile owners), (2) goods suppliers (food manufacturers), and (3) local governments. I will also investigate the actual situation of the Kumamoto Earthquake that occurred during the implementation period, and keep records of the situation at the time.