Study on the commons in fishing communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Keiko  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (70448918)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Satoshi
SHIMAGAMI Motoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords入会 / 三陸 / 漁村 / 地域資源 / 街並み / 三陸漁村 / 地域住民 / 他出家族 / 磯根資源 / 高齢化 / コモンズ / 資源 / 多様性 / 共同 / 地域社会 / 暮らしの成り立ち / 漁村集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The values and the meanings of the commons, and the basic structure which realizes the collective actions in the fishing communities was explored in Sanriku region. The basic prerequisites for sustaining livelihood such as drinking water, fuel, and preparation for fishing was collectively managed by the community. But the economic and political activities were performed among close relatives, and there were competitions in the community.
Recently, the under-utilization of communal coastal resources, weakening of communal function, hollowing out of the community is felt by local people, but the community management body is not ready for taking measures. By sharing of the findings from the research and sharing experiences from trials in other areas, the possibility for the revaluation of local values and its possible way taking over was sought.