Proposal of Business Continuity Plan (BCP) formulation management - BCP empirical research of Japanese companies -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hitoshi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80633354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords事業継続計画 / BCP / 事業継続マネジメント / BCM / リスクマネジメント / CSR / 東日本大震災 / 事業継続計画(BCP) / 事業継続マネジメント(BCM) / サステナビリティ報告書 / 事業継続マネジメントシステム(BCMS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to propose management that promotes BCP formulation and BCP form that should be effective by empirically analyzing the business continuity plan (BCP) of Japanese companies. Disclosure of information on BCP in sustainability report, interviews with afflicted companies of the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake and the Great East Japan Earthquake, questionnaire survey on BCP formulation management, and theoretical consideration of relationship between BCP and CSR and risk management. And to help improve the BCP formulation rate that did not satisfy the country's goals even after the earthquake, we investigated the reason why the company does not formulate BCP and clarified the management promoting BCP formulation.