Vitiligo Vulgaris of Japanese Black Cattle living in the restricted area of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI JUN  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (60389682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Keiji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60233326)
SATO Itaru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60225919)
SATOH Hiroshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00726606)
Research Collaborator CHIDA Hiroyuki
OTANI Kumiko
IKEDA Mitsuhide
IKEDA Mikiko
YAMAMOTO Yukio
WATANABE Fumikazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒毛和種牛 / 皮膚 / 白斑 / 尋常性白斑 / メラノサイト / 福島 / 東電福島第一原発事故 / 病理学 / 黒毛和牛 / 帰還困難区域 / 放射線 / 地方病性牛白血病 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所 / 牛 / 黒毛和種 / 甲状腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident released a large quantity of radioactive materials into the environment after the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami on March 11, 2011. After about one year from disaster, white spots has been appears in Japanese black cattle. White spots was recognized in the head, neck, trunk and four limbs. The size of white spot was about 1 cm in diameter, and discoloration of skin also observed. Histologically, decrease and disappearance of melanin pigment and reduction of melanocyte was comfirmed. Based on these findings, the lesion was diagnosed as vitiligo vulgaris, and the cause suggested that the possibility of decreased melanocyte and decreased activity.