Project/Area Number |
26511004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
復興農学
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅木 直美 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40571419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZOGUCHI MASARU 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181917)
MASAKAZU KOMATSUZAKI 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10205510)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射能汚染 / 水田 / 削り取り除染 / 有機資源 / 稲わら / 生産性 / 牛ふん堆肥 / 関東・東北豪雨 / 復興農学 / 地力向上 / 循環型農業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The agricultural fields were contaminated by the radionuclides after the Nuclear Power Plant accident in Iitate Village. Since 2011, decontamination work such as stripping-off the top soil had been ongoing. Although decontamination is essential, the soil fertility could be decreased. Here, we examined the use of organic matter to quickly recover the fertility of the agricultural top soil. We transplanted rice crops into three paddy plots: mixed with rice straw, with cattle manure, and without anything as a control after decontamination. The rice yield from the rice straw plot was higher than others in first year. After that, there were no differences depend on the treatments. Radioactive Cs concentrations in the new rice from all plots had been lower than the maximum Japanese governmental allowed level through this research. These results revealed that treating soil with rice straw might have great potential to aid a paddy field recovery just after the decontamination.