Study on Redistribution of Radioactive Cesium in Fruit Tree in Tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Daisuke  福島大学, 農学系教育研究組織設置準備室, 准教授 (80456178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 円理子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00380543)
小林 奈通子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60708345)
田野井 慶太朗  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90361576)
Research Collaborator SATO Mamoru  福島県農業総合センター, 果樹研究所
ABE Kazuhiro  福島県農業総合センター, 果樹研究所
ICHIKAWA Kyouko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords果樹 / モモ / 放射性セシウム / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 樹体内動態 / ブルーベリー / 経年変化 / 福島第一原発事故 / セシウム / 137セシウム / 133セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated radiocesium and 40K in peach during the maturity of its fruits chronologically for 8 years.In the investigation during one crop period, the concentration of radiocesium in young fruits 15 days after the full bloom was the highest, and this result was common in all of the investigated years. When looking at a chronological transition, the concentration of radiocesium in harvested fruits decreased by one third in every year from 2011 to 2013. However, such decrease could not be seen from 2014 to 2017.The transfer factor ratio of 133Cs and 137Cs to fruits is likely to be similar when they are applied at the same time to blueberries.