Project/Area Number |
26511006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
復興農学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nihei Naoto 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50504065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉山 暁史 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20598601)
古川 純 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
山田 哲也 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70374618)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ダイズ / 放射性セシウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several experiments were conducted to elucidate the mechanism of RCs absorption by soybean. RCs absorption by soybean was increased in high K concentration solution than in low K solution. Therefore, K was considered to be involved in RCs absorption. In order to search for specific genes involved in RCs absorption, QTL analysis was performed using RIL (recombinant inbred line). Several areas related to RCs absorption have been revealed. The concentration distributions of RCs in soybean seeds were analyzed. The results show that RCs was uniformly distributed in the soybean seeds, as was K, both of which likely accumulated in the cotyledon. In addition, approximately 40% of absorbed RCs accumulated in the soybean seeds. It has been suggested that soybean seeds have a large capacity for RCs accumulation, and this is one of the reasons why the concentrations of RCs in soybeans are higher than that in other crops.