Why is the concentration of radiocesium in rice near water inlet high?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Natsuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90447615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 直樹  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50452066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 水田 / 農業用水 / 移行係数 / 溶存態セシウム / 懸濁態セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at investigating the phenomenon of higher transfer factor of radiocesium from soil to rice plants near water inlets by quantifying spatial distribution of radiocesium in paddy field water, soil and rice plants at 13 experimental paddy fields in Hama-Dori district in Fukushima prefecture, and developing a numerical simulation model. In consequence, it was suggested that the cause of specifically high concentration of radiocesium in rice near the water inlet may be due to the suspended form of radiocesium accumulated near the water inlet but to the dissolved form. Based on this result,densely transplanting near the water inlet to control the diffusion of suspended solid was attempted as a countermeasure for producing low contamination rice. However,this proposal was found to be failure.