Removal of low concentrations of radioactive cesium in agricultural water utilizing natural materials and elucidation of its adsorption mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Miura Asa  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (70585257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然素材 / セシウム / 吸着 / 吸着速度 / 破過曲線 / 農業地域 / イオン交換 / セシウム除去 / ため池 / 用水路 / 農業地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to select natural materials with the capability for Cs adsorption, and experimentally investigate the adsorption mechanism in order to remove low-concentration Cs from water bodies. Physical and chemical properties, adsorption isotherms, and adsorption processes of the natural materials were examined to exploit their Cs adsorption characteristics in situ. Based on the findings, carbonized rice hull and beech sawdust were selected as effective Cs adsorbents, which exhibited continuous or stable Cs adsorption rates. It was found that the Cs adsorption mechanism of both the materials involved ion exchange with K present in these adsorbents. It was revealed that the mechanism of Cs adsorption is derived from the characteristics of the natural materials.