Project/Area Number |
26511009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
復興農学
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝口 勝 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00181917)
千葉 克己 宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (00352518)
宮本 英揮 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
藤巻 晴行 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90323253)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 津波被災農地 / 塩害 / バルクEC / TDTセンサー / 潮受け水路 / 除塩 / 暗渠 / フィールドモニタリングシステム / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, thirteen thousand hectares of farmlands were damaged by massive Tsunami near coastal sites in Miyagi, Japan. Some eighty percent of the damaged farmlands have been recovered in 2014, but subsidence and high salinity groundwater make it difficult to completely remove salinity from the soil. We monitored soil moisture and electrical conductivity (EC) with the sensor network system at tsunami damaged paddy fields. The effects of leaching on desalinization due to rainfall and underdrain were investigated in paddy fields. However, salinity problems occurred locally in soybean fields because of salinity intrusion from the costal side. To facilitate the desalination in the tsunami affected areas, the levee and watercourse is constructing. For the future work, the evaluation of watercourse would be important.