Risk evaluation of radio-cesium incorporation into wood of Japanese cedar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masamichi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 部長 (40353750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長倉 淳子  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353787)
安部 久  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 室長 (80343812)
高野 勉  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 科長 (90353747)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 課長
OOKUBO Norihisa  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 係長
IIDA Yoshisato  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 係員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射能汚染 / スギ / 木材 / セシウム / カリウム / 養分吸収 / クローン / 黒心材 / 原発事故 / 木材汚染 / 福島 / 森林土壌 / 放射性セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is concerned that wood of Japanese cedar (sugi) will be contaminated by radio-cesium after the accident of Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant. To estimate the risk of absorption of radio-cesium by sugi in future, we analyzed the concentrations of stable Cs (133-Cs), being a common element in nature, and homogeneous elements such as potassium (K) in sugi plantations. One year old needle could be used for estimating contamination levels of Cs in sugi wood because the stable Cs concentrations in needle and wood showed a positive relationship between them collected from four sugi plantations in Fukushima. We also compared the concentration of stable Cs between black-heart and the red-heart of wood of sugi clones collected from the nursery of Shikoku and found that the black-heart was likely to accumulate larger amount of Cs than the red-heart of sugi.