Analysis of rice mutants with altered cesium absorbing ability and identification of responsible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hase Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70354959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMAKI Shu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (20354962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセシウム / イネ / 突然変異 / イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice mutants with altered cesium absorbing ability were screened from mutagenized population by carbon-ion irradiation. Optimization of screening condition, imaging analysis of radiocecium transport by the gamma camera, evaluation of the amount of non-radioactive cesium in straw and rice grain of the progeny plants grown in pots, were performed. Although clear evidence was not obtained, No.312 strain was suggested to have a reduced cesium absorbing ability than the wild type.