| Project/Area Number |
26512002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
公共政策
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO MASAO 埼玉大学, 教育機構社会調査研究センター, 教授 (00240698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斉藤 友之 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90340281)
松田 映二 埼玉大学, 教育機構社会調査研究センター, 准教授 (90649964)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 政策研究 / 社会調査 / ミックスモード調査 / 自記式調査 / 世論調査 / インターフェイス型調査 / 寄付型調査 / データコンバイン / 政策情報 / 郵送調査法 / ミックス・モード調査 / 「インターフェイス型調査」 / 公共政策 / データ・コンバイン / 郵送法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of public opinion surveys is more important in modern society with higher anonymousness of the people. However, the response rate of public opinion survey has been falling significantly, as life style and residential environment of the people change. Our study, instead of interviewer-administrative methods as in traditional face-to-face interviews, we suggest effectiveness of self-administrative methods in which there is no intervention by the interviewer. The self-administrative surveys as postal mail surveys are respondent-oriented method, since there is almost no need for considering circumstances of the survey respondents. In fact, we could achieve higher response rate and higher quality of the responses to the questionnaire in such self-asministrative surveys.