| Project/Area Number |
26512003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
公共政策
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASE TOMOHARU 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任教授 (20533699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 公共政策 / 政策過程 / 規制緩和 / 公共交通 / 安全管理 / 安全文化 / 安全風土 / 客観的根拠 / 運輸安全マネジメント / リスクマネジメント / 組織風土 / 運輸事業 / 安全マネジメント / 企業風土測定 / 保険 / 組織安全 / 国内海運 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I studied voluntary safety management measures, including transportation safety management system as case studies, because securing the safety of public transport is under pressure to undertake fundamental review due to repeated accidents after deregulation. In addition, as a measure to foster a safety culture, I examined mainly how to measure safe culture. This research has shown that voluntary mechanism regarding safety management such as transportation safety management system is functioning effectively and deepening in comparison with international efforts and that measurement of safety culture is effective as a means to encourage transport industries to tackle voluntary safety management.