Mandatory continuous professional development system for medical doctors and dentists in the era of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA JUN  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (70345304)
Research Collaborator TODA Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生涯研修制度 / 継続専門研修制度 / 免許更新 / 質保証 / 継続的専門研修 / CPD / Revalidation / Quality Assuarance / コンペテンシー / 継続的専門研修制度 / 専門医制度 / 生涯教育制度 / Quality Assurance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there is no mandatory Continuous Professional Development (CPD) system for Medical and Dental professionals in Japan. In those countries where the CPD is mandatory for professionals, the CPD has a role to keep license registration and for Fitness to Practice. From the survey in EU countries, each member country has common notion for the CPD system. In UK, the CPD system for dental professions is used as conditions for registration apart from the specialist system .It means that the CPD system has a role for quality assurance of dental professions.
It is expected that new technology such as artificial intelligence(AI) will be used in medical and dental treatments in coming future. From the perspective of patient protection and safety, we need to establish the mandatory CPD system for all medical and dental professions, which assures basic ability of them for patient treatments.