Systematic wide-area public transport policy by local governments in peninsula / depopulated area:Formation of traffic network as welfare policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shigeru  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (20164585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小熊 仁  金沢大学, 地域政策研究センター, 助教 (00634312)
横山 壽一  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10200916)
神谷 浩夫  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40192546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共交通 / 半島地域 / 福祉政策 / 過疎化 / 過疎地 / 半島 / 自治体 / 有償運送 / デマンド交通 / 半島地域振興 / 自治体の公共交通政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research is to investigate and analyze the public transport policy of the depopulated area municipality added with unfavorable conditions such as the peninsula, from the viewpoint of comprehensive welfare policy to overcome the vertically divided administration.The uniqueness of this research lies in the following four points that were missing in previous studies. Firstly, the analysis of the relationship between the welfare policy by the local government and the public transport policy, the second, consideration of factors such as topography and geography, third, institutional analysis from administrative science, and fourthly, Analysis based on internal documents of private transport operators and NPOs.