Exploring New Environmental Research by Comparison between Japan, Germany and Australia: Past and Present of Policies as Response to Environmental Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Susumu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00313784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 康  千葉商科大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10262388)
辛島 理人  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20633704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境政策史 / 環境政策 / 環境史 / 環境学 / 環境危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a growing interest in environmental issues has accompanied a simultaneous increase in the study of environmental policy ― its actual content and application―as a subject of inquiry in numerous disciplines. However, too few studies have examined the processes by which environmental policy has been formulated. Accordingly, little attention has been devoted to the historical study of the emergence, policy processes, and subsequent evolution of environmental policy in political, social, and economic contexts. For this reason, we propose that a new perspective ― environmental policy history ― be created to examine the historical formulation and development of environmental policy.