The study on economic policy that lead to the urban structure where municipal public finance is sustainable in a society with a decreasing population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Oita University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
IDA Tomoya  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50315313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 宏  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30381023)
Research Collaborator WILHELMSSON Mats  スウェーデン王立工科大学, Center for Banking and Finance, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共経済学 / 地域経済学 / 都市・地域計画 / 人口減少社会 / 地方分権 / 国際研究者交流 / 北欧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, a society with a decreasing population are expected to cause the serious deterioration of municipal public finance, because the revenues shrink and the social security-related expenditures expand. The empirical studies in Europe and in the United States have already demonstrated a significant causality between urban structure and local public finance. Although there are numerous discussions on the influence of urban structure on the expenditures, no attempt is made to examine its effect of the revenues. This study then address the issue. Consequently, our empirical results indicate that the expansion of urban sprawl would raise not only the expenditures but also the revenues in Japanese municipalities.