Studies on local assenbliy laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro TAGUCHI  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20376411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方議会 / 議会先例 / 議会運営 / 会議規則 / 自治法制 / 議長会 / 議会史 / 議会図書室 / 先例 / 議会の自律権 / 会議録 / 地方政治 / 議事録 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to grasp the actual situation of local council management, 12 local councils from Hokkaido to Kyushu, 2 prefectural area chairpersons gathered precedents, conference proceedings etc. of the Meiji to the Showa era local councils and gathered a material database as the foundation of local councils research I constructed it.
From the data, the central autonomous law system is different from administrative organizations, not from prefectural agencies / councils, but be undertaken by the standard conference rules amended by the board of local councils, an association of local councils. It was confirmed that the Chairperson had no central control function and was performing democratic bottom-up activities. Congressional proceedings and bills are historical materials that recorded diverse facts and opinions not found in the history of the executive agency, but revealed that there are many problems in preservation use, such as not being maintained in a library of local council.