Developing Analytical Approaches to the EU Judicial Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Amiya Ryosuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40251433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋一  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (50201934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEU / 司法政治 / 法による統合 / 司法化 / ムスリム / 公認宗教 / ドイツ / オーストリア / 憲法裁判所 / 市民権 / 政策形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has explored the developing field of "EU judicial politics" research and aimed at finding analytical thrusts for empirical investigation. This topic is important for two reasons. First, it is increasingly evident that judicial problem-solving has gained importance in domestic politics. Second, although strong judicial components have been emphasized as a hallmark of European Integration, juridification has gained momentum in other international domains, which would potentially benefit from the research on the EU. By reviewing the relevant literature and conducting several exploratory case studies, the project yielded following findings. 1) The simple formula "law versus politics" does not fully capture current dynamics of EU judicial politics. 2) Politics matters by conditioning the field on which the judicial organs play their games. 3) Judiciary is not singular. Current research frontier lies in the investigation into the "politics within judiciaries"