The Local Administration's Policy Implementation along with the Central Government's Policy Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Kyomi  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (40425020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 皓  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50230016)
上子 秋生  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70378503)
村山 徹  愛知大学, 三遠南信地域連携センター, 研究助教 (80706862)
Research Collaborator Ahn Young Hoon  韓国地方行政研究院, 主席研究員
Tanwattana, Puntita  チュラロンコン大学, Environmental Research Institute, 専任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行政進展 / 作動様式 / 政策実施 / 比較分析 / 行政行動 / 公共政策 / 政策展開 / 洪水災害 / 防災 / 減災 / 国際比較分析 / 自然災害 / 日本 / 韓国 / タイ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretically hypothetic framework in this study is that a political culture is distinguished by the operational emphasis of "what" or "how" on the administratively rational basis of the importance of the both "what and how" to be done. According to it, the policies of flood disasters are analyzed in comparison between Japan, Korea and Thailand while taking into account the substantial hierarchy of the central and local relation. The findings of Japanese characteristics differed from the two other countries are that the emphasis of "how" to be done in Japanese central government’s policies may be complemented by the emphasis of "what" to be done in Japanese local governments’ implementation. The administrative progress in such Japanese characteristics called a political culture may be brought by local administrations’ elaborating "what" to be done in order to make a balance of the “heteronomous obedience” and the “autonomous discretion” in the local policy process.