The study of effects of employment assistance programs and educational assistance programs on poor people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA MASATO  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70526441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡一郎  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40512570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活保護 / 生活困窮者 / 就労支援 / 教育支援 / 政策評価 / 生活困窮者支援法 / 政策分析 / 生活困窮者自立支援制度 / 政策効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate ways of ameliorating employment difficulties and poverty, and using data from Saitama Prefecture’s Comprehensive Support Program for Welfare Recipients (the Asuport Project), evaluate the effects of employment assistance programs and educational assistance programs on poor people. The main results are summarized as follows. First, we demonstrate how the attributes of welfare recipients and the type of support program affect employment rates. Second, we show that the high school matriculation rates for students who participated in educational assistance programs are higher. Third, we advocate for the promotion of these types of educational programs and programs that reduce high school dropout rates.