"District Diagnosis" development focusing on social determinants of health and approach about "HIA"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKO MICHIKO  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90557498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 邦夫  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (40250047)
石竹 達也  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共政策 / 地区診断 / 健康影響予測評価 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 健康格差 / KDBデータ / 社会・経済的な視点 / 地域診断 / 他部署連携 / HIA / 部署間連携 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 多職種連携 / 地域課題の発掘 / 定量データ / 定性データ / セーフコミュニティー / 地区診断評価指標 / 地区診断研修会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we studied about "District Diagnosis" focusing on social determinants of health with public health nurses . We collected date of indicators such as living environment, social capital, social factors on economic confitions, morbidity rate of lifestyle-related diseases, medical examination consultation rate for each of the 46 school districts.We perfomed the "District Diagnosis".
Next, we aimed to plan the project based on the data of the district diagnosis and to perform the project evaluation incorporating the idea of HIA" in advance. However we took time to make a "District Diagonosis" and could't plan a project. In the future, creating a format for district diagnosis that is easy to carry out, and making it the content of district diagnosis that would like to be used by other departments will enable projects with a health perspective, and will also carry out project evaluation incorporating "HIA"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定期的な地区診断の勉強会を開催することで、定量・定性データを含めた社会的決定要因に着目した地区診断を実施し、その結果を保健所内の報告会で発表した。地区担当制で地区活動を行っていることから、双方に校区の特徴の違いを知るよい機会となった。
次に、地区診断の結果から、地域の特性に応じた事業介入を行う予定であったがそこには至らなかった。その原因として地区診断を行うことに時間を要し、地区診断の意義を見出せなかったと考えられた。今後は、取り組みやすい地区診断の形式作成、地区診断の意義を見出すためには他部署でも活用される地区診断の内容充実を図ることで、地区診断へのやりがい、事業化が可能になるであろう。