Environmental and Disaster Risk Reduction Governance based on Practical and Relational Knowledge by the Community: Comparative Case Studies in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kenji  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (20450489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 彌生 (礒野彌生 / 横山 彌生(礒野彌生))  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (60104105)
藤田 香  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (00319899)
山下 祐介  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90253369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Nanae  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究員 (10450537)
MATSUANAGA Kohei  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80548214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境・減災ガバナンス / 実践的連環知 / 実践と政策 / 比較事例研究 / 日本 / 中国 / 東アジア / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / 南海トラフ地震 / 中国淮河流域 / 中国黄土高原 / コミュニティの実践 / 東アジア地域協力 / 避難対応 / 自治体間連携 / 水汚染被害 / 環境・健康リスク / 人間の安全保障 / 減災ガバナンス / 震災 / 原発事故 / 津波被害 / 復興 / 地域再生 / 環境汚染 / 健康リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to discuss “environmental and disaster risk reduction governance” based on “practical and relational knowledge by the community” against local problems of the environment and disaster through comparative case studies in Japan and China, where there are found the fragility of local communities caused by environmental disruption and natural disaster. Through this study, we have discussed the “community-society-state” relationship which hampers practices by the community connect to public policies, the role of “practical and relational knowledge” which people can obtain through their experiences and scientific knowledges, and how such people’s knowledge can be based of the public policy.