Social Scientific Study on Assistive Technology at the End of Life from Old Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nihei Misato  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20409668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Ikuko  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任講師 (10509821)
MAMIYA Ikuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (30455381)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords支援機器 / 福祉用具 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to confirm the way to utilize assistive technology for daily activities and social participation and to develop future assistive products. Regarding the survey of mobility device, we investigated existing product and mapped each function. In domestic and international surveys on the way of assistive product for elderly to end-of-age items, we conducted surveys in India, Taiwan and Vietnam and extracted problems such as differences between main product, insurance system and regional disparities. From the survey of super-aged people, the necessity of assistive product that supports compact and calm living which emphasizes QOL was suggested. We also summarized the findings on the methodology of development of fall prevention system, electric powered wheelchair and information support system for people with dementia.