Development of a prediction model for the individualization of preventive health and administrative services by foresee the senior stage from the presenior stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takashi  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10252230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 建志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
玉腰 暁子  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90236737)
Research Collaborator Okabayashi Satoe
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords予測モデル / 高齢者 / 死亡 / 要介護状態 / 独身状態 / 健康診断 / 独身 / 地域コホート研究 / well-being / 要介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an suburban city in Japan, we had provided the integrated health checkups for the inhabitants aged 64 years, and obtained their outcomes, i.e., death and dependent status, following for 11 years. After picking up the potential predictors by simple logistic regression, we established the prediction modes selecting the predictors by multivariable logistic regression. In this analysis, we elucidated that unmarried status was a strong predictor. The discrimination performance was 0.763 for females and 0.735 for males. The internal validity tested by the bootstrap method was rather well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高齢期の入口に立つ個々の住民に対して医療や行政支援の必要性を見積もり、高齢者本人やその家族にとっての将来設計、また政策立案者、保健医療行政担当者、臨床医らの医療や支援の立案に役立つことが期待される。