A study on the change of the transportation demand and the mobility in the local one-elder person households communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HORIO Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 大学マネジメントセンター, 教授 (70727403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 厳寛  佐賀大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (70393113)
岡部 明子  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70361615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモビリティ / 高齢化社会 / 単身世帯 / 買物弱者 / 医療難民 / 高齢化 / 過疎化 / 単身世帯化 / ライフスタイル / 高齢・単身世帯化 / 移動・モビリティ / 地域 / 自動運転 / エネルギー / 都市計画 / 交通工学 / 制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In local communities where rapid aging, depopulation and single-person households, there is a high risk that many elderly people will be cut off from shopping opportunity and medical services. For aging society, the introduction of new mobility/traffic systems have studied. To examine the conditions for the new mobility systems, this research focuses on the relation among the aging of family, the transportation demand and the choice of mobility/traffic systems with the field work and analysis of three local communities through change and diversification of mobile demand. This research clarified important items in the future mobility plan and established future survey and analysis methods.