Cross-sectional Study Contributing to the Reorganization of Remote Island Villages with Aging Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Atsuko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60366432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才津 祐美子  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (40412613)
渡辺 貴史  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50435468)
佐々木 謙二  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20575394)
Research Collaborator SAKO Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords離島 / 高齢者 / 空き家 / エリアマネジメント / 伝統 / まちづくり / 五島列島 / アセットマネジメント / ツーリズム / 高齢化 / 人口減少 / 五島 / 伝統芸能 / 公共施設等総合管理計画 / インフラ / 過疎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With accelerating aging in Japan, remote islands are running ahead of that. In remote island settlements, management capacity failure began to occur, and in the face of the reorganization phase of the settlement, there is a tendency to progress toward compactification. However, from the preliminary survey, people in remote islands gained the desire to continue residing in their residence even if they paid consideration.
Looking at the relationship between the characteristics of the area and the tendency of residence, we can not find a strong relationship between the satisfaction level of residents and the difference in motivation and the location and convenience. Elderly people in regions with high isolation tend to voluntarily participate in regional activities. Looking at the utilization of idle facilities, it can be inferred that various groups, multiple use of space, utilization of multiple uses can be observed, and autonomy of the area and individual is high.