Intergenerational Law and Justice in Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Kyowa University
Principal Investigator
Kira Takayuki  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 講師 (50710919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 麻佑  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00634049)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Anna
TODA Soichiro
OKAZAKI Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法哲学 / 世代間正義 / 世代間倫理 / シルバー民主主義 / 年金改革 / 生存権 / 脳神経倫理学 / 熟議民主主義 / 平等論 / 福利 / 脳科学 / 移民の正義 / 気候の正義 / 世代会計 / 分配的正義 / 比較行政法 / 移民 / 無国籍 / 神経倫理 / 世代間交流 / 世代間民主主義 / 世代間協働 / 高齢者法 / 神経倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the possibility of intergenerational justice in aging society, in particular, about the legal basis. Kira discussed the possibility of inter- and intra- generational cooperation in "siver democracy," specificly about life-time well-being, and intergenerational reciprocity including future people. In order to clarify the implications to legal practice, Terada compared the administrative reformations of national pension systems in EU, Nakamura discussed the possibility of global human rights referring to German immigrants problems after WW II, and Toda inquired the neuroscientific basis of intergenerational consciousness.