An Anthropological Study of Interprofessional Collaborative Scheme for Supporting Life Ending Stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionSakura no Seibo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  桜の聖母短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (20634281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライフエンディング / 多職種連携 / フィールドワーク / 死 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the effective schemes of interprofessional collaboration for supporting “life ending” in Japan, that is, the preparatory practices to design stages of end-of-life and bereavement. The various difficulties related to life ending of today have emerged as a social problem, and are also strongly linked to rapid development of a declining birthrate and a growing proportion of elderly people. We tried not only to put our focus on these demographic trends, but also investigate practical issues with the present situations of life ending through fieldwork and ethnographic approaches.