A mathematical model of the jigsaw puzzle appearance of Arabidopsis leaf pavement cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa-Imamura Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30523790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUTSUNA Natsumaro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70578559)
KOBARASHI Ryo  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60153657)
MIURA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10324617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理モデル / 植物細胞壁 / 葉表皮細胞 / 形態形成 / 座屈 / シロイヌナズナ / 反応拡散 / 画像解析 / 細胞間応力 / 曲げ弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of the formation of the jigsaw puzzle-like morphology in pavement cells in dicotyledonous plants by using a mathematical model. We developed the mathematical model that considers the balance between cell and cell wall growth, restricted global cell growth orientation, and regulation of local cell outgrowth mediated by a Rho-like GTPase-cytoskeleton system. Our computational simulations suggest that interdigitated patterns form because of mechanical buckling in the absence of Rho-like GTPase-dependent regulation of local cell outgrowth. Our model clarifies the cell wall mechanics influencing pavement cell morphogenesis.