New principle of cryptosystem via translation of Diophantine equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA-KOHNO Noriko  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90215195)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公開鍵暗号 / 多項式写像 / 鍵共有方式 / 暗号方式 / 安全証明 / 可逆写像 / ディオファントス方程式 / ディオファントス近似 / 多項式暗号 / 共通鍵 / 単射写像 / 鍵交換プロトコル / 多項式環 / 暗号 / 数論 / 代数学 / 不定方程式 / 一様分布 / 電子署名
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new key exchange protocol using polynomial maps, whose security relies on the hardness in finding the solutions to certain polynomial equations. In particular, it concerns polynomial Diophantine equations combined with several translations. Under the assumption that protocol is established honestly, we prove with K. Akiyama, S. Nakamura and M. Ito that our protocol is secure in the sense of the hardness of recovering the common key from the observed data.
Form the viewpoint of Diophantine problem in number theory, by means of the method above, we also obtain new results related to the irrationality of polylogarithms and values of special functions of form of Dirichlet series with periodic coefficients.