Decomposition of nitrogen within plant residues and environmental impacts - physical, biological and chemical controlling factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70705251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森泉 美穂子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10220039)
石井 聡  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10612674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素循環 / 窒素 / 無機化 / 有機物分解 / 土壌 / 亜酸化窒素 / ヘアリーベッチ / 土壌有機物 / 分解 / アンモニア / 硝酸 / もみ殻くんたん / 微生物 / 黒ぼく土 / 灰色低地土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used hairy vetch as an example of plant residue. Andosol and Fluvisol were used because they were common in Japan. Also, rice husk charcoal was evaluated. In Fluvisol, N2O emissions were higher when compared to those from Andosol. There was a possibility of nitrogen adsorption by rice husk charcoal. The amount of nitrate, links to water pollution, was higher in Andosol when compared to Fluvisol. In Fluvisol, denitrification rates could be larger. The molecular size distribution of organic-nitrogen, during the decomposition of hairy vetch was variable.