The chemical form of organic radiocesium in the agricultural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Ohse Kenji  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (90396606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 響  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任研究員 (40647244)
塚田 祥文  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 教授 (50715498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 存在形態 / 土壌 / 河川懸濁物質 / 福島第一原発事故 / 懸濁物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major forms of radiocesium in soil are exchangeable, clay-bound, and organic. “Organic” radiocesium is defined as the fraction that it is not extracted by salt solution but should be solubilized by oxidative decomposition or alkali extraction. In our previous study, organic radiocesium was observed not only in soil but also in the suspended matter of streams. However, the mechanisms by which cesium ions bind with organic matter, the kinds of organic matter that bind with cesium ions, and whether cesium ions bind with organic matter at all remain unknown. In the present study, we aimed to clarify the actual chemical form of radiocesium extracted in the organic form from soil and suspended matter and the kinds of organic matter that bind with radiocesium. From dencity fractionation, chemical fractionation, and chloroform fumigation, it was suggested that most organic radiocesium was contained undecomposed organic matter including microorganism.