Development of chemical regulators for the symbiosis between rhizosphere microorganisms and host plants for the efficient circulation of mineral nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hidemitsu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40724191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Otomo Ryo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80355081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ストリゴラクトン / 植物・微生物間相互作用 / 無機栄養 / 根圏微生物 / 栄養吸収 / 受容体阻害剤 / 受容体アゴニスト / 根寄生植物 / 共生 / 植物微生物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi form a symbiotic association with several plant species and increase the absorption of mineral nutrients of host plants. Strigolactones induce extensive hyphal branching of AM fungi. Debranones are phenoxyfuranone compounds, which mimic strigolactone (SL) activity. 4BD is a functionally selective debranone that reduces shoot branching of rice , but does not induce seed germination of the root-parasitic plant. We had prepared several analogues of 4BD in which the various functional groups were added on the phenyl ring. Although we evaluated the biological activities of them with AM fungi, no debranones induced hyphal branching of AM fungi as well as natural strigolactones. Therefore we have made more SL mimics with various chemical backbones and evaluated their biological activity. In addition we have developed some strigolactone receptor inhibitors. We expect that these tools are useful for unraveling of the SL-perception mechanism in AM fungi.