Elucidation of optimum resource allocation among irrigated paddy, rainfed lowland, and rainfed upland rice systems to realize stable rice supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80391431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作物モデリング / 稲作 / タンザニア / ネリカ / 水資源 / APSIM / パラメータ決定 / モデル妥当性検証 / 作物モデル / 陸稲 / 適作地 / 農家調査 / ORYZA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the efficient diffusion of upland NERICA in Tanzania, better growing areas in the country should be elucidated based on the environmental conditions (climate and soil). First rice cultivation conditions of representative 4 areas in the country was investigated by the field surveys. And based on these information, the parameters of comprehensive crop growth model APSIM-Orza2000, which is based on the physiological mechanisms, were determined from the data of the field experiments and other information. Then the yield was simulated in each 0.5 degree grid of the map and the suitability map of upland rice cultivation of entire country was developed. The map has good agreement with the yield recorded in the field (although the number of the locations were limited). This research output is useful in prioritizing the NERICA diffusion project in a wide-area of the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアに比べるとサブサハラアフリカのコメ生産は広大な国土の限られた点状の地点で行われており、新規地域に新たにイネを導入した場合の潜在収量が事前に予測できない。本研究により日本の2.5倍の国土をもつタンザニアにおいて適作地マップを作成することができ、普及プログラムの重点化への大きな貢献が期待できる。モデルの多地点シミュレーションによるマップは播種時期や施肥など条件を変えた場合にそれぞれの条件に応じて新たに作成することができ適応範囲が広い。