Use of spent mushroom substrates as roughage stimulating rumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOH Katsuki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40215166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 豊  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (00542911)
Research Collaborator HIRAMORI Chikao  協全商事株式会社, 社長
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsきのこ / 廃培地 / 反芻刺激 / 粗飼料 / スイートコーン茎葉 / 発酵 / サイレージ / 反芻 / キノコ培地 / 栽培 / 乾燥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use spent mushroom substrates as roughage, the present study was performed to investigate whether mushrooms can be cultivated in substrates containing a long fiber material and the resultant spent substrates can stimulate chewing activity of ruminants. We used sweet corn stover, which is a regional biomass in Nagano prefecture, as a long fiber material. Lactic fermented sweet corn stover cut in 3 cm length could be included successfully in a mushroom substrate up to 25%. After mushrooms were harvested, spent substrates were ensiled and the resultant silage showed good fermentation quality and palatability in sheep. Sheep given this silage exhibited greatly increased chewing activity, comparing with sheep given conventional spent-substrate silage: the activity nearly reached to that in sheep given corn silage. Consequently, it is suggested that the mushroom substrate containing sweet corn stover cut in 3 cm length is promising for both mushroom and roughage production.