Development of sustainable agricultural cycling systems with cattle production and policy proposals for its achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA HIROYUKI  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60192720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲村 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00263129)
熊谷 元  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50221940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oishi Kazato  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (50452280)
Chomei Yosuke  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (10635965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウシ / シミュレーション / モデル / 窒素 / メタン / 政策 / シミュレーションモデル / 生産システム / 黒毛和種 / 飼料イネ / ワイン副産物 / リン / 食料製造副産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cattle production requires large amount of feed used as foods for human and causes unavoidable loss in respiration, feces and urine which may become an environmental burden as contributors to pollution of air, soil and water. Utilization of food processing by-products and reduction of environmental burden were investigated using experimental and systems approaches. Total mixed rations using by-products and recommended cultivar for whole rice crop silage were proposed. Simulation for comparison between year-round grazing and conventional beef fattening systems indicated that economic efficiency and methane emission were undesirable in grazing systems but nitrogen excretion may be reduced by using feed rice with lower CP content. The trade-off analysis between total profit and methane emission by prefecture showed economic loss caused by 1 kg decreased methane emission of 474 yen in Japan. Finally, available methane and nitrogen mitigation policy instruments in Japan were discussed.