Molecular mechanism of the floral initiation by florigen and its application to breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Izuru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (80418574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 植物 / 植物ホルモン / 花成 / フロリゲン / 立体構造解析 / 植物花成 / 育種 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In higher plants, florigen is a mobile hormone that determines the flowering time, but its regulatory mechanism of flowering remains unclear. In this study, we focused on an anti-florigen, which suppresses floral induction antagonizing with florigen, to clarify the role in flowering regulation. From structural and biochemical analysis, anti-florigen was found to form a stable complex with florigen receptor on target promoters and inhibited a formation of florigen-receptor complex. The bindings of florigen and anti-florigen to the receptor were exchangeable, suggesting that the balance of the two proteins is important for determining the timing of floral transition.