Project/Area Number |
26520308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI KOHSUKE 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (00399114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池島 耕 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (30582473)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | mangrove / mangrove crabs / material cycle / cellulose degradation / intestinal bacteria / soil bacteria / マングローブ / 炭素循環 / カニ / 土壌 / 腸内細菌 / セルロース分解 / トラン県シカオ / 土壌細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we investigated the relation between the litter and mangrove crabs which plays crucial roles in mangrove material flow. From the results of litter trap analysis, the behavior observation of the crabs by video camera, and their breeding experiment, it was calculated that 34% of the litter feed the crabs in the experimental field. In the metagenome analysis, proteobacteria was predominant in both intestinal soil bacteria. Some of the OUT was assigned in “cellulose degradation” in the phenotype analysis of metagenassist (http://www.metagenassist.ca/METAGENassist/faces/Home.jsp). Cellulose degrading activity was found in the both intestinal soil bacteria of which value was about 10- 100mg/kg soil/24h in Deng 1994 method. Taken together with our previous results, it was indicated that the cellulose in about 1/3 of the litter was sequentially digested by three factors: digestive enzyme, intestinal bacteria and soil bacteria.