The effect on utilization of bio-oxidized anaerobic digestate as nutrient solution for hydroponics on the use efficiency of nitrogen absorption in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26520311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Endo Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 養液栽培 / 施設園芸 / 資源循環 / 持続可能性 / 微生物反応 / 環境調節 / 消化液利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect on utilization of bio-oxidized anaerobic digestate as nutrient solution for hydroponics on the use efficiency of nitrogen absorption in higher plants was evaluated.
Up to 85% ammonium ion in digestate was transferred to nitrate ion by bio-oxidization process. Tomato, lettuce and cucumber plants were grown hydroponically in an environment-controlled chamber with oxidized digestate, in which the ratio of ammonium to nitrate is controlled to as same as the ratio in commercial nutrient solution. Experimental results revealed that the growth and nitrogen absorption were modified by oxidizing digestate in all kinds of plants. On the other hands, largest growth and highest absorption were observed in that with commercial solution. This may be caused by excess and/or deficient nutrients in oxidized digestate.