Study on Efficient and useful Homomorphic Encryption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Noboru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60345436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords準同型暗号 / 暗号理論 / 公開鍵暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to propose efficient and useful homomorphic encryption schemes and to apply them to real-world society. We first proposed an outsourced private function evaluation scheme with privacy policy enforcement with the help of homomorphic encryption. This scheme makes the data providers control the eligibility who can conduct the functional evaluation and obtain the decryption results. Implementation results show that the communication and computation overhead introduced by our privacy policy enforcement is very small. We also proposed a mis-operation resistant searchable encryption scheme, which enables the receivers to recognize a mis-operation happens in the evaluation phase. Furthermore, we also proposed subset space membership encryption, private information retrieval and searchable encryption as a sub-research project.